The State brings this appeal. Held:
1. The offense of “possession of tools for the commission of crime” is punishable with confinement for “not less than one nor more than five years.” OCGA § 16-7-20. An offense is properly classified as a felony if it is “punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months.” OCGA § 16-1-3 (5). Since this crime is “punishable” for confinement by up to five years, it is a felony.
The recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7 (a), provides, inter alia: “Any person convicted of a felony offense in this state and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit a crime punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” Temple was “sentenced to confinement for a period of 12 months in the State Penal System . . .” but the confinement was probated.