293 F.3d 944
[…] The purpose of this requirement is straightforward: when reasonably feasible, states are required to attempt to recover medical costs incurred under Medicaid programs from responsible third parties, rather than *952relying on federal aid exclusively. When a recovery is made, the federal government is paid its share. In order to facilitate recoupment of costs by the federal Medicaid system, state programs are also required to “provide for mandatory assignment [to the payor state] of rights of payment for medical support and other medical care owed to recipients .... ” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(45).

If a state pursues an assigned claim, 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b) provides a framework for distribution. The section provides:

Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with appropriate reimbursement to the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing of such medical assistance) and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.

42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b).