293 F.3d 944
[…] And finally, Plaintiffs therefore suggest, they are entitled to the amount of money received by the states above the costs incurred by the states in paying for Plaintiffs’ medical bills.

Even if the States had sued as assignees, the alleged “overage” amounts could not have come from Plaintiffs’ assigned claims. Under the assignment and third-party recovery provisions upon which Plaintiffs rely, the States are only assignees to the degree that they have paid out for services, and' no more. 42 C.F.R. § 433.145(c) (“A State plan must provide that the assignment of rights to benefits obtained from an applicant or recipient is effective only for services that are reimbursed by Medicaid.”). Under the same federal law upon which Plaintiffs rely, it is clear that the States cannot be the assignees of more of Plaintiffs’ claims than the amount paid for services.