46 Cal. 2d 3 291 P.2d 929
[…] Municipal Court, 28 Cal.2d 460, 463 [171 P.2d 8]), and it is an appropriate means to test the right of the People to proceed with a prosecution when the validity of an indictment or information is challenged on the ground that the defendant has been indicted or committed without reasonable or probable cause. (Greenberg v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.2d 319, 323; Whitlock v. Superior Court, 97 Cal.App.2d 26, 30 [217 P.2d 158]; Jackson v. Superior Court, 98 Cal.App.2d 183, 189 [219 P.2d 879]; Hall v. Superior Court, 120 Cal.App.2d 844, 850 [262 P.2d 351]; Pen. Code, §§ 995, 999a.)

Section 871 of the Penal Code provides: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears that either no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged, ...” (Italics added.)