I. Background
[…] Mo.Rev.Stat. § 162.705(1) (Emphasis added). This provision, unlike section 160.735, restricts a school district’s ability to contract by indicating that the district may only contract with in-state public or private entities that have state-approved programs.11 A school district, on its own, cannot contract with an out-of-state entity under this statute, while DESE is not restricted in such a manner. In addition, section 162.705(2) further provides:
Per pupil costs of contractual arrangements shall be the obligation of the district of residence, except districts which are part of a special school district, or special district of residence; provided, however, that if the contract is with another district or special district, the district providing the services under contractual arrangements shall include children served under such contractual arrangements in determining the total per pupil cost for which the district of residence is responsible. If the contract is with a public agency or an organization, the district of residence shall be entitled to receive state aid as provided in section 163.031, RSMo, and in section 162.980. Where the state board of education contracts for special educational services pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, the state board of education shall submit to the responsible district a bill for the. per .pupil, cost payable by that district under the terms of this subsection. Failure of a district to pay such cost within ninety days after a bill is submitted by the state board of education shall result in the deduction of the amount due by the state board of education from subsequent payments of state moneys due such district or special district.
This section further supports section 162.740, which limits a district’s cost per child by the local tax effort.