*954ORDER
[…] Federal law and California law are aligned.
First, we note that Congress has used expansive wording to suggest that immediate and outright ownership of assets is not required. In the TRIA, Congress provided that “[n]othing in this subsection shall bar ... enforcement of any judgment to which this subsection applies ... against assets otherwise available under this section or under any other provision of law.” TRIA § 201(d)(4) (emphasis added). In FSIA § 1610(g), Congress specified that “the property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, including property that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity, is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment as provided in this section.” (Emphases added.) Thus, interests held by the instrumentality of a terrorist state, as is the case here, are subject to attachment under federal law.
Second, in Heiser, only foreign nationals, and not a foreign country, had an interest in the blocked funds held by intermediary banks.