*954ORDER
[…] We are not persuaded.
We hold that subsection (g) contains a freestanding provision for attaching and executing against assets of a foreign state or its agencies or instrumentalities. Subsection (g) covers a different subject than § 1610(a) through (e): by its express terms, it applies only to “certain actions,” specifically, judgments “entered under section 1605A.” (Emphasis added.) In turn, § 1605A revokes sovereign immunity for damages claims against a foreign state for personal injury or death caused by “torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support” for such an act. By definition, such claims do not arise from commercial activity; they arise from acts of torture (and the like).