*954ORDER
[…] If § 1610(g) is interpreted to require that,, to be subject to attachment and execution, property must be used by the foreign state for a “commercial activity,” § 1610(a), or that the instrumentality must be “engaged in commercial activity in the United States,” § 1610(b), then we would have to read into § 1610(g) a limitation that Congress did not insert. See United States v. Temple, 105 U.S. (9 Otto) 97, 99, 26 L.Ed. 967 (1881) (holding that the court has “no right to insert words and phrases, so as to incorporate in the statute a new and distinct provision”). Section 1610(g)(1) provides that “the property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, ... is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution.” (Emphases added.) Thus, Congress did not limit the type of property subject to attachment and execution under § 1610(g) to property connected to commercial activity in the United States. The only requirement is that property be “the property of’ the foreign state or its instrumentality.