471 F. Supp. 1236
[…] Plaintiffs also ask this court for a declaratory judgment setting forth plaintiffs’ rights under the United States Constitution.

This court now turns to defendants’ motion to dismiss, and each contention is discussed below.

II.

A. The Johnson Act

Defendants’ first argument is that the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, precludes this court from exercising jurisdiction of this case. The Act provides as follows:

“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”

28 U.S.C. § 1342.

Defendants contend that the Act establishes a “hands-off policy” by the federal district courts in matters dealing with the established legislative policy of a state’s public utilities.