The gist of the present controversy is that a
[…] Under our statute of frauds, the contract or some note or memorandum must be signed by the vendor, and the name or description of the vendee must also appear. Barkhurst v. Nevins, 106 Neb. 33, 182 N. W. 563. In every instance the court has held that the contract or some note or memorandum must be in writing. The contents of the *889contract or memorandum designated are the names of parties, description of land, price, general terms, and the signature of the vendor. Gardels v. Kloke, 36 Neb. 493, 54 N. W. 834.
There follows section 36-106, Comp. St. 1929, which provides: “Nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.” It is argued here that there is such a part performance that the one option is removed from the operative effect of the statute of frauds.