237 Mont. 462 774 P.2d 406
[…] Additional post-trial motions regarding the appointment of referees were filed by Gerletti and denied. This appeal followed.

I

1) Did the District Court err by not appointing three (3) referees as mandated by §§ 70-29-202(1) and (2), MCA before partitioning the land into three parcels?

2) Did the District Court err by finding that none of the defend*465ants objected to the appointment of a single referee instead of three referees?

3) Did the District Court err by finding that the defendants waived their rights to the appointment of three referees?

The first three issues regarding § 70-29-202, MCA, governing the partitioning of property and the appointment of referees will be addressed as one. Sections 70-29-202(1) and (2) provide in part, as follows:

“. . . upon requisite proofs being made, it [the court] must order a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court and appoint three referees . . .
“(2) The court, with the consent of the parties, may appoint a single referee instead of three referees in the proceedings under the provisions of this chapter, and the single referee, when thus appointed, has all the powers and may perform all the duties of the three referees.” (Emphasis added.)