*313In both its original complaint and its brief
[…] Therefore, since Franklin County is a county in which at least one party resides or is situated under R.C. 2711.16, the trial court did not err in refusing to transfer the matter to Marion County. Ohio-American’s first assignment of error is overruled.
Ohio-American’s second assignment of error charges that the trial court improperly found for Divine on the suit to compel arbitration since the existence of any agreement to arbitrate was at issue and required a full evidentiary review.
R.C. 2711.03 covers the procedure required where enforcement of an arbitration agreement is sought. It provides, in part:
*315“ * * * The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. If no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such issue. When such an issue is raised, either party may, on or before the return day of the notice of application, demand a jury trial of such issue, and upon such demand the court shall make an order referring the issue to a jury called and impaneled in the manner provided in civil actions. If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceedings thereunder, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the jury finds that an agreement for arbitration was made in writing and that there is a default in proceeding thereunder, the court shall make an order summarily directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with such agreement.”
Ohio-American maintains that, because it raised an issue as to whether the parties executed the contract containing the arbitration clause, the making of the arbitration agreement was at issue.