778 F. Supp. 360
[…] Ryder claims that under Michigan’s owner liability statutes, it was not the owner of the leased vehicle at the time of the accident, and therefore bears no responsibility for plaintiffs injuries.

In Michigan, if the term of a lease agreement exceeds 30 days, the lessee is deemed the “owner” of the leased vehicle. M.C.L.A. §§ 257.37 and 257.401. Section 257.37 defines an “owner” as

[a]ny person firm, association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days____

Section 257.401 defines liability:

A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by a lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days shall not be liable at common law for damages or injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle.

Pursuant to M.C.L.A. §§ 257.37 and 257.-401, Ryder contends that it was not the owner of the vehicle (i.e., the second truck) leased to Tricil and is not liable under common law for personal injuries incurred in the motor vehicle accident at issue.