631 F. Supp. 335
[…] Although section 58 of New York’s Stock Corporation Law, section 719’s predecessor provision, was construed to impose liability on transferees with knowledge, Field v. Bankers Trust Co., 296 F.2d 109, 110 (2d Cir.1961) (Lumbard, C.J.), cert. denied, 369 U.S. 859, 82 S.Ct. 948, 8 L.Ed.2d 17 (1962), the courts have never gone so far as to impose aiding and abetting liability under either section.

Chemical is neither a director of IMH, nor a recipient (transferee) of a dividend or distribution. Rather, DIC and Underhill allegedly received the improper dividend that underlies the section 719 claim. Other transferees are referenced but not identified. Chemical can not be liable under section 719 merely as an aider and abettor.

2. Section 720

B.C.L. § 720 authorizes an action against officers and directors of a corporation “to set aside an illegal conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.” Id. § 720(a)(2) (McKinney Supp.1986).18 Section 720 simply restates, with *350slight modification, General Corporation Law § 60. B.C.L. § 720: Legislative Studies and Reports (McKinney 1963).