310 S.C. 510 427 S.E.2d 670
[…] The trial judge granted his motion. A jury found Baker guilty of driving under the influence. Baker made a post-trial motion to dismiss his conviction on the grounds that the police officer’s failure to offer Baker a breath test should have prevented the State from prosecuting the case. The trial judge denied Baker’s motion.

II. DISCUSSION

Baker claims that his conviction should have been dismissed because he did not have an opportunity to take a breath test to reply to the State’s charge that he had been driving under the influence. We disagree.

*512S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (1991) provides, in part:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs or a combination of them. Any test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence. ... At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.