629 S.W.2d 263
[…] Finally, we address appellant’s contention that the trial court erred in refusing his requested charge on the law of aggravated assault. He alleges the charge was raised by the evidence and, thus, required in accordance with Simpkins v. State, 590 S.W.2d 129 (Tex.Cr.App.1979). Appellant *265was indicted under Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) which provides that a person commits the offense of murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981) defines an offense as a lesser included offense if: (1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; (2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission; (3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; or (4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.01 (Vernon Supp.1981) provides that a person commits the offense of assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including his spouse.”