629 S.W.2d 263
[…] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.01 (Vernon Supp.1981) provides that a person commits the offense of assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including his spouse.” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.1981) provides that aggravated assault results when a person commits an assault and he “causes serious bodily injury to another, including his spouse.”