88 Or. App. 151 744 P.2d 588
[…] *155In this action, plaintiffs seek as damages the increased interest costs that they incurred during the construction period. Both parties moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability. The trial court granted plaintiffs’ motion and denied the Division’s. After a jury had determined the amount of damages, the court entered the judgment from which the Division appeals.5

Plaintiffs’ right to sue for a breach of contract comes from ORS 30.320, which provides, in pertinent part:

“A suit or action may be maintained * * * against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the appropriate state agency upon a contract made by * * * such agency and within the scope of its authority * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)

If the commitment letter, which is the alleged contract, exceeded the scope of the Division’s authority, plaintiffs have no right to damages. See Public Market Co. v. Portland, 171 Or 522, 130 P2d 624, 138 P2d 916 (1943); Baker v.