Although we recognize the stringent standard of review in an appeal challenging the discretionary aspects of sentencing, we agree with the Commonwealth that Appellee’s sentence was “unreasonable.” After reviewing the record in this case and weighing the relevant sentencing considerations found in the Sentencing Code, we conclude that the sentencing court abused its discretion by unreasonably deviating from the sentencing guidelines and imposing an unreasonably lenient sentence.
Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code delineates when this Court may vacate the sentence imposed by the trial court. It provides:
*998The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
* * * * * *
(B) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c). To determine whether the sentence imposed was “unreasonable” we must consider the following factors:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.