On December 29, 1993, Appellee was subsequently sentenced to ten years probation for the aggravated assault and three years concurrent probation for PIC.
The Commonwealth contends that the sentencing court abused its discretion by sentencing Appellee to an excessively lenient sentence of ten years probation. The Commonwealth points out that the sentence imposed is substantially below the recommended mitigated range under the Sentencing Guidelines.
The Commonwealth challenges the discretionary aspects of sentencing for which there is no automatic right to appeal. This Court is guided by section 9781(b) of the Judicial Code which provides:
*996The defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or a misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals. Allowance of appeal may be granted at the discretion of the appellate court where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under [the Sentencing Code.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(b).
The Commonwealth has complied with the procedural requirements enunciated by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki 513 Pa. 508, 511-12, 522 A.2d 17, 19 (1987).