848 N.W.2d 347
[…] Id. However, the plaintiff alleged the discovery rule extended her deadlines because she had been unaware of the clerk’s actions. Id. at 913-14. We disagreed. We found that Iowa Code section 613A.5 (now section 670.5) was a “statute of creation” where the deadlines for giving notice or filing suit were triggered by the “injury.” Id. at 917. We emphasized that the IMTCA contains no term like “accrues” to give the statute “elasticity” for the court to consider “when a cause of action ‘accrues.’ ” Id. at 914; cf. Iowa Code § 614.1 (“Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared.... ”).