848 N.W.2d 347
[…] Welp v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 388 N.W.2d 481, 484 (Iowa 1983). When we can interpret a limitations statute in two possible ways, we prefer and apply the interpretation that gives the litigant the longer period of time to seek relief. Id.

The common meaning of child is “[a] person under the age of majority.” Black’s Law Dictionary 271 (9th ed.2009). Our Code defines child in the same way when defining to whom our child protection laws apply. See Iowa Code § 232.68(1) (2005) (“‘Child’ means any person under the age of eighteen years.”); id. § 234.1(2) (“‘Child’ means either a person less than eighteen years of age or a person eighteen or nineteen years of age” who meets certain conditions); id. § 235.1(2) (“Child” means the same as “defined in section 234.1.”); id. § 252B.1(2) (“‘Child’ ... means a child actually or apparently under eighteen years of age.... ”).