OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Superior Court concluded that the first factor listed by the trial court was impermissible because that same factor, the lack of a prior record, was also factored into the prior record score during calculation of the applicable sentencing guidelines. Hence, believing that Bethea required the judgment of sentence to be vacated, the Superior Court remanded for resentencing.
Preliminarily, the Commonwealth’s contends that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(f) precludes us from exercising jurisdiction over this appeal. That section provides:
(f) Limitation on additional appellate review. — No appeal of the discretionary aspects of the sentence shall be permitted beyond the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.
Because appellant argues that the Superior Court erred in vacating her sentence without making a determination that the sentence was unreasonable, the Commonwealth responds that if we were to consider the reasonableness of the sentence we would necessarily be engaging in a review of the discretionary aspects of the sentence — a review precluded by Section 9781(f).
It is clear that Section 9781(f) precludes us from reviewing the discretionary aspects of a sentence. Commonwealth v. Rosario, 535 Pa. 282, 635 A.2d 109 (1993). Herein, however, we have been asked to review whether the Superior Court correctly interpreted and applied our holding in Bethea^ supra. Nothing in Section 9781(f) precludes review of the application of legal principles.