MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Subsequent to January 1, 1961, taxpayer, without obtaining approval of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, changed its annual accounting period from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year basis by adopting' as its new annual accounting period a fiscal year ended September 30. After adoption of the new annual accounting period, all books and reports of taxpayer were maintained on the fiscal year basis ended September 30.
Section 442,19 plainly and unequivocally states:
If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer’s taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary or his delegate. * * *