553 F. Supp. 2d 130
[…] Officers Roman and Natale have also asserted as affirmative defenses that they are entitled to qualified immunity on Plaintiffs § 1983 claim, that any common-law claims are barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity, and that they were acting in good faith in their capacities as police officers and exercised only reasonable and necessary means to carry out their duties. The City of New Haven4 asserts that Plaintiff has failed to set forth a cognizable state or federal claim as to which relief may be granted against the City.

I. Wrongful Death Claim — Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555

Plaintiffs first cause of action is brought pursuant to Connecticut’s wrongful death statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-555, entitled “Actions for injuries resulting in death.” This statute allows an executor to recover “from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the costs of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a). In order to prevail against a defendant, a plaintiff much prove not only a violation of a standard of care as a wrongful act, but also a causal relationship between the injury and the resulting death. Grody v.