Unwilling “to subject [the] Pretrial Services Officer to coming in and testifying,” the court denied Lewter access to his PSR and suggested that he instead call the arraigning magistrate judge as a witness.
The district court erred in refusing Lewter access to his own PSR. See 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) (“Each pretrial services report shall be made available to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the Government.”). This error, however, was harmless in this case. As the district court found, the probative value of the testimony sought was minimal because it went to “a very peripheral issue in the case.”