Findings of Fact
[…] The question was whether that statutory violation contributed to the physical cause of the damage, i.e. the collision. In ordering divided damages, the Supreme Court held that since the schooner had violated a statutory rule of navigation, she had the burden of showing “not merely that her fault might not have been one of the causes, or that it probably was not, but that it could not have been.” 19 Wall. at page 136, 86 U.S. at page 136.
Claimants contend that the loss of the YFNX-6 was a violation of the Wreck Statute, 33 U.S.C.A. § 409, which provides :
“§ &09. Obstruction of navigate ble waters by vessels; floating timber; marking and removal of sunken vessels. It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft; or to voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels; or to float loose timber and logs, or to float what is known as ‘sack rafts of timber and logs’ in streams or channels actually navigated by steamboats in such manner as to obstruct, impede, or endanger navigation. And whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel, accidently or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to immediately mark it with a buoy or beacon during the day and a lighted lantern at night, and to maintain such marks until the sunken craft is removed or abandoned, and the neglect or failure of the said owner so to do shall be unlawful; and it shall be the duty of the owner of such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to do so shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and subject the same to removal by the United States as hereinafter provided for.”
Claimants then argue that since the sinking of the YFNX-6 was due to negligence on the part of the government, the government must show that the loss of the Nora V could not have been caused by debris from the YFNX-6.