Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Ordered that on the Court’s own motion, the notice of appeal is deemed to be an application for leave to appeal, and leave to appeal is granted (see Family Ct Act § 1112); and it is further,
Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
*1127In a juvenile delinquency proceeding, if the Family Court is of the opinion that the juvenile respondent may be an incapacitated person, it must order a hearing to determine whether the juvenile respondent is, in fact, an incapacitated person (see Family Ct Act §§ 322.1 [1]; 322.2 [1]). If the court determines that the juvenile respondent is an incapacitated person, then it is required to hold a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 325.2 to determine whether “there is probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a crime” (Family Ct Act § 322.2 [3]). At the probable cause hearing, the juvenile respondent is permitted to testify on his or her own behalf, and to call witnesses and produce other evidence (see Family Ct Act § 325.2 [1] [b], [c]).