MEMORANDUM
[…] Our reading of the Act is that no administrative remedy has been provided for producers. Other courts have come to the same conclusion. See Stark v. Wickard, supra, 321 U.S. at 309, 64 S.Ct. at 570, 88 L.Ed. at 747; Dairylea Cooperative, Inc. v. Butz, supra, 504 F.2d at 83; Rasmussen v. Hardin, 461 F.2d 595, 598 (9th Cir. 1972). Accordingly, we have jurisdiction over the instant matter.
NOTICE
The Secretary is required by law to give notice of his, intention to amend marketing orders. The controlling statute, 7 U.S.C. § 608c(3) provides in full:
Whenever the Secretary of Agriculture has reason to believe that the issuance of an order will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this chapter with respect to any commodity or product specified in subsection (2) of this section, he shall give due notice of and an opportunity for a hearing upon a proposed order.
Title 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), inter alia, prescribes the content of the notice to be given by the Secretary. That section reads in relevant part:
The notice shall include—
(3) either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.