MEMORANDUM
[…] It is noted that while the Order 4 cooperatives objected to a reduction in the Class I price they did not oppose other provisions adopted herein that would reduce returns to Order 2 producers. No weight can be given to the cooperatives’ exceptions on this point. 42 Fed.Reg. 41582 at 41592.
Accordingly, we find that the Secretary has not violated the terms of Section 608.
THE SECRETARY’S EQUALIZATION OF HANDLER COSTS
Plaintiffs argue that the Secretary has no authority under the Act to equalize handlers’ costs at the expense of producers. However, the declared policy of the Act as stated in 7 U.S.C. § 602(4) is, “[tjhrough the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter, to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for any agricultural commodity enumerated in section 608c(2) of this title as will provide, in the interests of producers and consumers, an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.” In the instant action, the interests of Order 2 producers and Order 2 handlers dovetailed to a substantial degree.