Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
[…] We dismiss GM’s petition for lack of jurisdiction.
I.
A.
Subtitle C of RCRA, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6939e, “establishes a ‘cradle to grave’ federal regulatory system for the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes.” American Portland Cement Alliance v. EPA, 101 F.3d 772, 774 (D.C.Cir.1996). The statute defines a “hazardous waste” as “solid waste ... [that] may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). “Solid waste” is defined as “discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations.” Id. § 6903(27).