712 F.3d 426
[…] Id. (citing Garcia-Lopez, 334 F.3d at 846, with the parenthetical: “holding with regard to a ‘wobbler’ offense that ‘[b]ecause the offense of which he was convicted was a misdemeanor, Garcia-Lopez’s maximum possible penalty under California law was less than six months’ ” (alteration in original)).

In our view, we erred in Garcia-Lopez and Ferreira in that final analytical step. California Penal Code section 19 provides:

Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.

(Emphasis added.) As its text plainly states, the provision applies only when a statute is designated a “misdemeanor” without further description of the possible penalties.