OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The two risk assessment levels that are pertinent to the case at *155bar are a level two designation if the risk of repeat offense is moderate and a level three designation if the risk of repeat offense is high. (See Correction Law § 168-Z [6] [b], [c].) The notification for these two levels differs in that a level three offender’s exact address and address of his place of employment may be disseminated, whereas a level two offender may only have his approximate address based on his zip code disseminated. (See Correction Law § 168-Z [6] [b], [c].) In addition, pursuant to Correction Law § 168-q (1), as applicable here:
“The division shall maintain a subdirectory of level three sex offenders. The subdirectory shall include the exact address, address of the offender’s place of employment and photograph of the sex offender along with the following information, if available: name, physical description, age and distinctive markings. Background information including the sex offender’s crime of conviction, modus of operation, type of victim targeted, the name and address of any institution of higher education at which the sex offender is enrolled, attends, is employed or resides and a description of special conditions imposed on the sex offender shall also be included. The subdirectory shall have sex offender listings categorized by county and zip code. A copy of the subdirectory shall annually be distributed to the offices of local village, town, city, county or state law enforcement agencies for purposes of public access. The division shall distribute monthly updates to the offices of local village, town, city, county or state law enforcement agencies for purposes of public access . . . The subdirectory provided for herein shall be updated monthly to maintain its efficiency and usefulness and shall be computer accessible. Such subdirectory shall be made available at all times on the internet via the division homepage.”
In determining the risk level, the Board has promulgated 15 factors that are divided into four categories.