See Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. v. Coleman (Parent) Holdings Inc., 955 So.2d 1124, 1128 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Because that would make a difference in the consideration received, the injury occurs at the closing of the transaction. See Roberts; Greene; Pricewaterhouse.
Because at least one of the counts alleged is sufficient to show that venue is proper in Palm Beach County, the court would have erred in dismissing it or transferring the complaint to another venue based upon improper venue. See § 47.041, Fla. Stat. (“Actions on several causes of action may be 'brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose.”). Even if Palm Beach County were not a proper venue for either cause of action, the court would have erred in failing to give the plaintiff its choice of other proper venues. See Fla. R. Civ.