(Retired, Specially Assigned).
[…] Standard of Review
Appeals from the Commission to the circuit court are conducted essentially as trials de novo. Barnes v. Children’s Hospital, 109 Md.App. 543, 552, 675 A.2d 558 (1996)(and cases cited therein). When the circuit court hears the case without a jury, our review of the factual findings is *558governed by the clearly erroneous standard. Md. Rule 8-131(c). Pursuant to LE § 9-745(b)(l), “the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct.” Our function is not to determine whether we might have reached a different conclusion on the evidence.