305 Mich. App. 289
[…] Id. at 586, quoting Ranke v Corp & Securities Comm, 317 Mich 304, 309; 26 NW2d 898 (1947).

In this case, petitioner brings suit against an administrative agency (the Michigan Commission for the Blind) created by an enabling act (MCL 393.351 et seq.). Petitioner asserts, and the trial court agreed, that this act gives the Commission the power to award monetary damages to claimants. Specifically, petitioner points to MCL 393.358 as the basis for this supposed delegation of authority, a rationale the trial court adopted in its holding.

Petitioner’s argument distorts the law, because MCL 393.358 does not in any way authorize the Commission to award monetary damages. In full, that section reads:

The commission, pursuant to state-federal agreements: may cooperate with the federal government in carrying out the purposes of a federal statute or regulation, not in conflict with state law, which pertains to rehabilitation of blind persons; may adopt methods of administration, not in conflict with state law, which are necessary for the proper and efficient operation of the agreements or plans for rehabilitation of blind persons; and may comply with conditions, not in conflict with state law, which are necessary to secure the full benefits of federal statute. [MCL 393.358 (emphasis added).]