668 F. Supp. 259
[…] Especially in light of plaintiff’s overall superior qualifications and defendant’s glaring disregard of its own affirmative action mandate, the immediate circumstances of this selection supply ample basis for a finding of racial discrimination.

As previously noted, the civil service eligibility list for the position of Foreman of Mechanics from which any appointment to this job was required to be made ranked Milton Garberg and Samuel Richards in the number one and number two slots respectively, about one and a half points apart. Pursuant to New York Civil Service Law § 61, “[appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion.” This is sometimes referred to as the “one in three rule.”