793 N.W.2d 816 2011 SD 3
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 12.] We begin by reviewing the remedy of a writ of mandamus. South Dakota law provides:

The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and circuit courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

SDCL 21-29-1 (emphasis added). In addition, SDCL 21-29-2 provides that a “writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law.”

[¶ 13.] Generally, mandamus is available to compel performance of ministerial duties. Black Hills Cent. R.R. Co., 2003 S.D. 152, ¶ 14, 674 N.W.2d at 34. *821Mandamus is also appropriate to compel discretionary functions, provided the particular entity abused its discretion. Id.