793 N.W.2d 816 2011 SD 3
[…] Breckweg v. Knochenmus, 81 S.D. 244, 133 N.W.2d 860, 866 (1965). In this case, it appears from the record that the City Council denied the permit solely based on a few neighbors’ general concerns that a new casino might cause problems.

[¶ 19.] The City Council did not link the public comments or any other evidence back to the ordinance language. SDCL 11-4-4.1 provides:

A municipal zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority, each category of conditional use requiring such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is available, and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use. The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to approve or disapprove a conditional use request.

(Emphasis added.) The City Council only considered the ordinance’s stated criteria at the very end of its discussion and it amounted to little more than repeating the ordinance’s language as part of a motion. There was no discussion of any comprehensive plan or its objectives. Neither did any of the City Council members talk about the purpose of the zoning ordinance. Accordingly, there is a want of the evidentiary basis the City Council is required to make by SDCL 11—4—4.1 under the ordinance in order to deny the permit.