Defendant based the legality of its adoption by reference of the BOCA maintenance code on MCL 117.3(k); MSA 5.2073(k):
[…] The second list does not include any language indicating that the fist is not exhaustive. For example, the second list is not modified either by the phrase, “includes, but is not limited to,” or by a specific inclusive reference to “any other codes” that may have been promulgated by the listed entities. See MCL 66.4; MSA 5.1274 (“A village may adopt a plumbing code, electrical code, mechanical code, fire protection code, building code, or other code . . . .”). Accordingly, given that the second list does not include property maintenance codes, we conclude that defendant’s reliance on MCL 117.3(k); MSA 5.2073(k) was misplaced.