*380OPINION IN LIEU OF FORMAL FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
[…] Second, plaintiff has had contact lenses and a lens implant which in Dr. Morris’ opinion are complicating procedures to any diagnosis that prior surgery caused plaintiff’s present problem in the right eye.
In the instant case, the defendant, through its Veterans Administration physicians, owed a duty to plaintiff, a veteran, to treat him in accordance with the applicable standard of care. This standard is specifically prescribed in § 6-5-484, Code of Alabama 1975, which provides:
Degree of care owed to patient.
(a) In performing professional services for a patient, a physician’s, surgeon’s or dentist’s duty to the patient shall be to exercise such reasonable care, diligence and skill as physicians, surgeons, and dentists in the same general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.