4 B.R. 608
[…] The evidence showed in addition to the foregoing, that Joanna H. Myers was a responsible party and a good customer of the Bank. The note in question represented $2,500.00 loan and the remaining portion of the note represented add-on interest and other charges.

The Court set for hearing and heard the evidence upon the Plaintiff’s complaint seeking relief from the stay invoked by virtue of 11 U.S.C. § 1301 to be permitted to proceed against the co-maker, Joanna H. Myers.

11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) provides:

“Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless—
*610(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual’s business; or
(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.”

The foregoing section is new to the law of bankruptcy and was written into the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 by Congress in order to eliminate the pressure upon debtors where creditors pursued comakers thereby disrupting the orderly process of a Chapter 13 case. See Bankruptcy Law 5 BK L.Ed. Legislative History, § 82:4.

It is assumed for purposes of this decision, although the evidence did not disclose the facts that this was a consumer debt as provided by 11 U.S.C. § 101(7) and therefore, comes within the purview of 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). It is also a fact that the consideration representing the debt flowed to the Debtor and not the co-debtor.

The standard which the Court must utilize in consideration of a complaint for relief from the stay is set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c), which is as follows:

“In request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that—
(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;
(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or
(3) such creditor’s interest would be irreparably harmed by such stay.”

In accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c) supra, paragraphs (1) and (2) are excluded from consideration in as much as the debtors received the consideration and propose to pay the claim in full.