On a separate appeal, Semco disputes the trial court’s jurisdiction over it, alleging a failure of personal service pursuant to Kentucky’s long-arm statute, K.R.S. 454.210. Semco, a foreign corporation located in Philadelphia, Tennessee, received service of summons and complaint by registered letter from Kentucky’s Secretary of State.
K.R.S. 454.210 states:
(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from any person’s:
1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth.
2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth.
Semco clearly was subject to the lower court’s jurisdiction under either subsection, due to its contract CT-00399 with the Department.
Both Semco and the Department contend the damages awarded by the court below were excessive.