Therefore, the action could not be maintained in the absence of a judgment against the buyer as the accident occurred prior to the effective date of the sections of the Code abolishing the requirement .that a party seeking contribution or indemnity have a judgment rendered against him. See Code Ann. § 20-1206 (Cum. Supp. 1976) (Ga. L. 1972, p. 134) (Indemnity) and Code Ann. § 105-2012 (1) (Cum. Supp. 1976) (Ga. L. 1966, p. 433; 1972, p. 132) (Contribution).
The buyer states that its breach of warranty action against the manufacturer and dealer was brought under § 2-715 (2) (b) of the UCC which provides that, "consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” The buyer acknowledges that such an action for breach of warranty against the seller, for damages suffered at the hands of some third party, is in effect an action for implied indemnity.