I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] See Holder v. Haarmann & Reimer Corp., 779 A.2d 264, 269 (D.C.2001).
None of the individual appellees is a resident of the District of Columbia and the Foundation is a foreign corporation. Jurisdiction over them depends upon the application of the District’s Long Arm Statute and, more particularly, the provision that the District’s courts “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s [ ] transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 13-423(a) (2001). When jurisdiction rests on this provision, “only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [the defendant].” D.C.Code § 13-423(b) (2001).
As we have repeatedly reaffirmed and need not rehearse at length here, the breadth of the “transacting business” provision is coextensive with the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment.