879 A.2d 341
[…] Section 8102 also defines “governmental entity” as “[b]oard of school directors, board of public education, intermediate unit board of directors, area vocational-technical board, any governing board of any agency or authority created by them, and the Commonwealth.” Therefore, “[i]n order to fall within the definition of ‘school employee’ for the purposes of obtaining retirement credit, a member of PSERS must show that he or she was engaged in work relating to a ‘public school’ for a ‘governmental entity.’ ” Cain v. Pub. Sch. Employes’ Ret.