879 A.2d 341
[…] We begin by noting:

Section 8303(c) of the Retirement Code[, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8303(c)] provides for the purchase of credit and receipt of eligibility points for “previous school service or creditable nonschool service.” Eligibility points are based upon length of service and determine both the vesting of pension rights and the amount of pension to which an employee is entitled.

Pennsylvania Sch. Bds. Ass’n, Inc. v. Pub. Sch. Employees’ Ret. Sys., 804 A.2d 737, 742 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002), aff'd, 580 Pa. 610, 863 A.2d 432 (2004).6

*347Section 8102 of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102, defines “previous school service” as “[sjervice rendered as a school employee including service in any summer school conducted by a school district of the Commonwealth prior to the member’s most recent entrance in the system.” Section 8102 defines “school employee” as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a fee basis.” Further, Section 8102 defines “public school” as