Rev. Stat. § 48-627 (Reissue 1978) provides in part that “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week, only if the Commissioner of Labor finds: ...(e) For any benefit year, he has, within his base period, been paid a total sum of wages for employment by employers equal to not less than six hundred dollars, of which sum at least two hundred dollars shall have been paid in each of two quarters in his base period.”