865 N.W.2d 619
[…] In a CINA case, not a termination case, our supreme court explained: “a CINA determination under section 232.2(6)(b)4 may lead to termination of parental rights under section 232.116(1)(d), whereas a CINA determination under section 232.2(6)(c)(2) cannot.” In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2014). ' In J.S., the court was concerned with deciding the imminent likelihood of physical harm for a CINA determination under section 232.2(6)(b). As part of its analysis, the court explained:

“[Pjhysical abuse or neglect” and “abuse or neglect” are terms of art in this context. Within chapter 232, “physical abuse or neglect” and “abuse or neglect” mean “any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.” Id. § 232.2(42).

Id.

Section 232.116(l)(d) requires that “[t]he court has previously adjudicated the child to be in need of assistance after finding the child to have been physically or sexually abused or neglected.”