24 Mass. App. Ct. 64
[…] After a sale, Sherman and her crew clean up and box, or otherwise store, the unsold goods for the owner. Sherman manages some fifteen to twenty-five sales of this sort per year. She has not conducted sales more than once for any person.

1. Taxpayer’s liability. If the vendor in the prototypical transaction which Sherman manages is the owner of the goods, it follows that the casual or isolated sale exemption of G. L. c. 64H, § 6(c), applies because § 6(c) confers the exemption upon a “vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail.” A “vendor,” by statutory definition, is “a retailer or other person selling tangible personal property of a kind” subject to sales tax.