24 Mass. App. Ct. 64
[…] She *65has appealed from the board’s decision. See G. L. c. 211 A, § 10, as amended by St. 1985, c. 314, § 4. To resolve whether sales tax is owing we must determine whether Sherman is selling the goods, within the meaning of the statute, or whether she is only a handmaiden — or, to use a more contemporary word, a facilitator — to the true sellers of the goods.

An excise (the sales tax) falls upon “sales at retail of tangible personal property ... by any vendor . . . except as otherwise provided . . . .” G. L. c. 64H, § 2, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 757, § 1. Exemptions from the sales tax appear in G. L. c. 64H, § 6, as amended by St. 1970, c. 566, § 7, and include paragraph (c), “[c]asual and isolated sales by a vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of making sales at retail,” although exemption does not extend to casual or isolated sales of a motor vehicle, boat or airplane.