496 So. 2d 616
[…] LSA-R.S. 15:438. However, where circumstantial evidence is used to convict, exclusion of every reasonable hyphothesis of innocence is simply a component of the more comprehensive reasonable doubt standard, providing an evidentiary guideline for the trier of fact and facilitating an appellate court in determining whether a rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Moore, 477 So.2d 1231 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985), writs denied, 480 So.2d 739, 741 (La.1986).

LSA-R.S. 14:68, unauthorized use of a movable, provides in pertinent part that:

Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the others consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. The fact that the movable so taken or used may be classified as an immovable, according to the law pertaining to the civil matters, is immaterial.

*622Applying the circumstantial evidence rule as a component of the more comprehensive reasonable doubt standard, we find that the evidence supports the trial court’s finding of defendants’ guilt.