*530OPINION
[…] II. INDIAN CHILD WELFARE ACT
The ICWA was enacted in 1978 to “protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families .... ” 25 U.S. C.A. § 1902. Congress acknowledged in the Act that “an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal ... of their children” and placement m non-Indian homes. Id. § 1901(4). The Act provides “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture ....” Id § 1902.
There are two prerequisites to invoking the requirements of the ICWA. First, it must be determined that the proceeding is a “child custody proceeding” as defined by the Act.