331 S.C. 310 501 S.E.2d 754
[…] Thus, Wall argues that cooperative members are more akin to stockholders in a corporation, who are disqualified from sitting as jurors in actions involving the corporation. See Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Shepard, 262 S.C. 217, 221, 204 S.E.2d 11, 12 (1974) (“A stockholder in a corporation is incompetent to serve as a juror in a case in which the corporation is a party or has any pecuniary interest.”).

In South Carolina, the disqualification for cause of potential jurors is governed by S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 (Supp.1997), which provides:

The court shall, on motion of either party in the suit, examine on oath any person who is called as a juror to know whether he is related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein, and the party objecting to the *315juror may introduce any other competent evidence in support of the objection. If it appears to the court that the juror is not indifferent in the cause, he must be placed aside as to the trial of that cause and another must be called.

Thus, if membership in an electric or other cooperative involved in a case amounts to an “interest in the cause” such that the cooperative member “is not indifferent in the cause,” section 14-7-1020 mandates that members of the cooperative be removed from the venire upon request by a party.