331 S.C. 310 501 S.E.2d 754
[…] Thus, the essence of Wall’s argument on appeal is that, had she been able to obtain the information she requested, she would have had a basis to seek to strike individual members of the venire for cause, or she would have used her peremptory *317strikes more intelligently.2 Accordingly, Wall contends that the trial court abused its discretion by limiting the scope of the voir dire. Given the unique circumstances of this case, we agree.3

As noted above, S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1020 requires the trial court, on motion of a party, to examine the venire to determine if any potential juror is “related to either party, has any interest in the cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein.” The “manner in which these questions are pursued and the scope of any additional voir dire is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Wilson v. Childs, 315 S.C. 431, 438, 434 S.E.2d 286, 291 (Ct.App.1993); accord Crosby v.