Based on the foregoing, the court finds that as to counts 1 through 68 relating to the violation of R.C. 2921.44(E), the indictment is insufficient. The motion to dismiss as to Counts 1 through 68 is well taken.
ANALYSIS: Counts 69 through 72
The court now turns to Counts 69 through 72, those charging receipt of improper compensation.
The construction of any legislative enactment is done for the purpose of ascertaining legislative intent by looking at the words used in the statute, so we will repeat the language of the statute here.
R.C. 2921.43, soliciting or receiving improper compensation, provides:
“(A) No public servant shall knowingly solicit or accept and no person shall knowingly promise or give to a public servant either of the following:
“(1) Any compensation, other than as allowed by divisions (G), (H), and (I) of section 102.03 of the Revised Code or other provisions of law, to perform his *213official duties, to perform any other act or service in the public servant’s public capacity, for the general performance of the duties of the public servant’s public office or public employment, or as a supplement to the public servant’s public compensation.”
Looking at R.C. 102.03 one sees references to political contributions, honorariums, travel expenses including lodging and food.