240 N.J. Super. 549 573 A.2d 963
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In our view, “then” refers to the time as of which the “worker’s own compensation rate [was] awarded”. Beyer, supra, says: The special adjustment benefit provided by N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.4 raises a pre-1980 compensation payment to a level that bears the same relationship to the 1980 maximum workers’ compensation rate as the compensation payment bore to the maximum, compensation rate in effect at the time of award. [Emphasis added.]

-3-

The 450 Week Waiting Period

N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.4 prior to its amendment by L. 1988, c. 26, § 3, effective May 27, 1988, defined an employee or dependent *563eligible to receive a special adjustment benefit payment as one who, among other things, was “receiving further ... benefits as provided under R.S. 34:15-95, R.S. 34:15-12(b) or R.S. 34:15-13____” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not explain what benefits are “further benefits.”