240 N.J. Super. 549 573 A.2d 963
[…] In accordance with the stipulation between the petitioner and Johns-Manville Sales Corp., the judge of compensation used the wage earned in 1972 when the employee was last exposed to asbestos. We must therefore choose which date is the proper one for determining the applicable wage.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-32 states:

The compensation payable for death or disability total in character and permanent in quality resulting from an occupational disease shall be the same in amount and duration and shall be payable in the same manner and to the same persons as would have been entitled thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.