25 Vet. App. 146
[…] SCHOELEN, Judge, filed a concurring opinion.

SCHOELEN,

Judge, concurring:

Although I fully agree with the majority that the Board decision should be vacated and the matter remanded for consideration of the June 26, 2000, VA medical report as “evidence in the file” at the time of the death of the veteran, Frederick C. Castellano, I write separately to address several *162concerns, including my disagreement with the majority’s attempt, although through dicta, to deem Hayes v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 353 (1993) overruled.

A. Evidence in the File at Date of Death

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), a veteran’s surviving spouse may receive accrued benefits consisting of “periodic monetary benefits ... to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death ... and due and unpaid.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (emphasis added).