838 S.W.2d 71
[…] Mother contends that the first action is a distinct cause of action from the second. She argues the first is a statutory action for future child support, while the second is a common law action for reimbursement of past expenditures. Thus, she says, res ju-dicata does not bar the past expenditure action.

The first action, which the trial court found barred the second action, was filed by an assistant prosecuting attorney of St. Louis County. The prosecutor could have included a count for reimbursement of past necessary support. We base this conclusion from our reading of §§ 210.841 and 210.828.

Section 210.841.3 provides the trial court’s order may contain any provision “directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding concerning ... any matter in the best interest of the child. The judgment or order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expense of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement.” Further, § 210.841.4 speaks of the authority of the court to “limit the father’s liability for past support of the child.” Also, § 210.828 places a five year limit on a “parent’s retroactive liability to another party for reimbursement of necessary support.”