702 F. Supp. 2d 1276
[…] The remedy of rescission is available for three years, see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f), but even then only where a borrower is willing and able to tender the balance on the promissory note, see Yamamoto v. Bank of N.Y., 329 F.3d 1167, 1173 (9th Cir.2003); LaGrone v. Johnson, 534 F.2d 1360, 1362 (9th Cir.1976), which clearly is not the case here, even if the action were not barred by the limitations period. Moreover, § 1635 “does not apply to ... a residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title.” § 1635(e) and (e)(1).