578 So. 2d 1155
[…] Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Consolidated Terminal Warehouse, Inc., 460 So.2d 663, 670 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984).

Our review of the record in the instant case reveals that the trial judge carried out his duties and that he did not abuse his discretion in so doing.

DIRECTED VERDICT AND INVOLUNTARY DISMISSAL

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting Reliance’s motion for directed verdict and the State’s motion for involuntary dismissal.

Motion for Directed Verdict

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810 provides that:

A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

A trial judge has much discretion in determining whether or not to grant a motion for a directed verdict. A motion for directed verdict is appropriately granted in a jury trial when, after considering all evidentiary inferences in the light most favorable to the movant’s opponent, it is clear that the facts and inferences are so overwhelmingly in favor of the moving party that reasonable men could